§ 1-101. Definitions
  •    (a) In general. -- In this division the following words have the meanings indicated.
    ** REVISOR'S NOTE
       This subsection is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 66B, § 1.00(a).
* * *
       The Land Use Article Review Committee notes, for consideration by the General Assembly, that in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the inclusion of the defined term "plan" in the definition of "regulation" may be construed to make a "comprehensive plan", as that term is included in the definition of "plan" in subsection (l)(2) of this section, a regulatory device rather than a guide.
    "Plan"                                                                  § 1-101
    **
    (o) Sensitive area. -- "Sensitive area" includes: **
       (1) a stream or wetland, and its buffers; **
       (2) a 100-year flood plain; **
       (3) a habitat of a threatened or endangered species; **
       (4) a steep slope; **
       (5) agricultural or forest land intended for resource protection or conservation; and **
       (6) any other area in need of special protection, as determined in a plan.
       This subsection formerly was Art. 66B, § 1.00(j).
    (p) Special exception. -- "Special exception" means a grant of a specific use that: **
       (1) would not be appropriate generally or without restriction; and **
       (2) shall be based on a finding that: **
          (i) the requirements of the zoning law governing the special exception on the subject property are satisfied; and **
          (ii) the use on the subject property is consistent with the plan and is compatible with the existing neighborhood.
       This subsection is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 66B, § 1.00(k).
       In item (2) of this subsection, the references to "the subject property" are added for clarity.
       In item (2)(i) of this subsection, the reference to "the requirements of the zoning law governing the special exception ... are satisfied" is substituted for the former phrase "certain conditions governing special exceptions as defined in the zoning ordinance exist" for clarity.
    DEFINED TERMS:
       "Plan"                                                               § 1-101
       DEFINED TERMS:
       "Zoning law"                                                         § 1-101
    **
    (q) State. -- **
       (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, "state" means: **
          (i) a state, possession, territory, or commonwealth of the United States; or **
          (ii) the District of Columbia. **
       (2) When capitalized, "State" means Maryland.
       This subsection is standard language added to provide an express definition of the word "state". The term conforms to the same term defined in other recently revised articles of the Code. See, e.g., EC § 1-101(g) and 9-101(f).
    (r) Subdivision. -- **
       (1) "Subdivision" means: **
* * *
       The Land Use Article Review Committee notes, for consideration by the General Assembly, that this subsection is patterned after the revision of the same term defined in § 14-101(p) of this article for clarity and consistency within this article. This revision recognizes that land may be subdivided for several purposes, including both conveyance and development, not necessarily involving an immediate sale. No substantive change is intended.
       The Land Use Article Review Committee also notes, for consideration by the General Assembly, that in paragraph (1)(i) of this subsection, the phrase "consistent with criteria established by the legislative body of the local jurisdiction", which was implicit in the former law, is added for clarity. No substantive change is intended.
    "Legislative body"                                                      § 1-101
       "Local jurisdiction"                                                 § 1-101
    **
    (s) Variance. -- "Variance" means a modification only of density, bulk, dimensional, or area requirements in the zoning law that is not contrary to the public interest, and where, owing to conditions peculiar to the property and not because of any action taken by the applicant, a literal enforcement of the zoning law would result in unnecessary hardship or practical difficulty, as specified in the zoning law.
       This subsection is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 66B, § 1.00(m).
       The reference to "dimensional" requirements is added for clarity.
       The former reference to the "local governing body" is deleted as surplusage.
       For the substantive provision relating to variances, see § 4-206 of this article.
    DEFINED TERM:
       "Zoning law"                                                         § 1-101
    **
    (t) Zoning law. -- **
       (1) "Zoning law" means the legislative implementation of regulations for zoning by a local jurisdiction. **
       (2) "Zoning law" includes a zoning ordinance, zoning regulation, zoning code, and any similar legislative action to implement zoning controls in a local jurisdiction.
       This subsection is new language added to provide a single term encompassing the various terms used by local jurisdictions for legislatively adopted zoning controls.
    DEFINED TERMS:
       "Local jurisdiction"                                                 § 1-101
       DEFINED TERMS:
       "Regulation"                                                         § 1-101
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 66B, § 1.00(a)-(c), (e)-(m), 1.02(d)(1), 3.10(a)(3), 10.01(d)(1)(ii), 11.01(b)(1)(ii); 2012, ch. 426, § 2; 2013, chs. 136, 384.