![]() |
Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
![]() |
LOCAL GOVERNMENT |
![]() |
DIVISION IV. LOCAL FINANCE |
![]() |
TITLE 20. TAXES AND DEVELOPMENT IMPACT FEES |
![]() |
SUBTITLE 1. TAX PROCEDURES |
![]() |
PART III. REFUNDS |
§ 20-116. Determination of claim
(a) Investigation and hearing required. -- The tax collector shall:
(1) investigate each claim for a refund; and
(2) at the request of the claimant, conduct a hearing before a final determination on the claim.
(b) Request for payment of approved claim. --
(1) A claim for a refund may not be allowed unless the chief fiscal officer approves the claim.
(2) A claim for refund may not be approved unless all other taxes, fees, and charges due to the State, a county, or a municipality by the person entitled to the refund have been paid.
(c) Notice of action taken on claim for refund. -- The tax collector shall give the claimant written notice of:
(1) the final determination of the claim for refund; and
(2) any delay in the payment of an allowed claim.