Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
LOCAL GOVERNMENT |
DIVISION IV. LOCAL FINANCE |
TITLE 20. TAXES AND DEVELOPMENT IMPACT FEES |
SUBTITLE 1. TAX PROCEDURES |
PART III. REFUNDS |
§ 20-113. Claimants
A claim for a refund may be filed with the tax collector who collects the tax, fee, charge, interest, or penalty by a claimant who:
(1) erroneously pays to a county or municipality a greater amount of tax, fee, charge, interest, or penalty than is properly and legally payable; or
(2) pays to a county or municipality a tax, fee, charge, interest, or penalty that is erroneously, illegally, or wrongfully assessed or collected in any manner.