§ 12-512. Opening, altering, or closing roads by petition
  •    (a) Petitions. -- A resident of the county may request, by petition, that the governing body of a county open, alter, or close a road.
    (b) Notice. -- A resident who intends to submit a petition under this section shall give at least 30 days' notice by publication once a week for 3 successive weeks in at least one newspaper of general circulation in the county.
    (c) Counter petitions. --
       (1) In response to a petition filed under this section, a resident may submit a counter petition to the governing body of the county.
       (2) The governing body shall consider the counter petition, and any other testimony presented, when deciding whether to approve the petition to open, alter, or close a road.
    (d) Independent authority. -- The governing body of a county may open, alter, or close any county road under this subtitle on its own initiative if:
       (1) at least 30 days' notice is given by publication once a week for 3 successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county; and
       (2) a hearing is held to consider any objection or counter petition.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 25, § 135(b), 136, 137; 2013, ch. 119, § 2.