§ 10-317. Road, waste disposal, soil erosion, and building laws
  •    (a) In general. -- After reasonable notice and a public hearing, a county may enact local laws to protect and promote public safety, health, morals, comfort, and welfare, relating to:
       (1) the location, construction, repair, and use of streets and highways;
       (2) the disposal of wastes;
       (3) the control of soil erosion and the preservation of the natural topography; or
       (4) the erection, construction, repair, and use of buildings and other structures.
    (b) Enforcement. -- A county may enact local laws to provide for appropriate administrative and judicial proceedings, remedies, and sanctions to administer and enforce local laws enacted under subsection (a) of this section.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 25A, § 5(T); 2013, ch. 119, § 2.