§ 9-673. Vocational rehabilitation plan
  •    (a) Referral to provider; obtaining plan. -- The Commission shall:
       (1) refer a covered employee who is entitled to vocational rehabilitation services under § 9-672 of this Part XI of this subtitle to an appropriate vocational rehabilitation provider; and
       (2) obtain from the provider a vocational rehabilitation plan that includes:
          (i) a vocational assessment; and
          (ii) recommendations for vocational rehabilitation services reasonably necessary to return the disabled covered employee to suitable gainful employment.
    (b) Suitable gainful employment. -- In determining whether employment is suitable gainful employment, consideration shall be given to:
       (1) the qualifications, interests, incentives, earnings before the accidental personal injury or date of disablement from the occupational disease, and future earning capacity of the covered employee;
       (2) the nature and extent of the disability of the covered employee; and
       (3) the current and future condition of the labor market.
    (c) Notice. -- On receipt of a vocational rehabilitation plan, the Commission promptly shall give written notice of the contents of the plan to each party.
    (d) Hearing. --
       (1) Within 15 days after the day of written notification by the Commission of the contents of the vocational rehabilitation plan, any party in interest may request a hearing to contest the plan.
       (2) At the hearing, the parties may present additional evidence as necessary.
       (3) After the hearing, the Commission shall:
          (i) wholly or partly accept or reject the vocational rehabilitation plan; and
          (ii) pass an appropriate order about vocational rehabilitation of the covered employee.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 101, § 36; 1991, ch. 8, § 2; 1992, ch. 22, § 1.