Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT |
TITLE 9. WORKERS' COMPENSATION |
SUBTITLE 6. BENEFITS |
PART VII. OCCUPATIONAL DEAFNESS |
§ 9-651. Extent of liability
(a) In general. -- Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, an employer is liable for the full extent of the occupational deafness of a covered employee if:
(1) the employment of the covered employee by the employer has contributed to any extent to the occupational deafness of the covered employee; and
(2) the employer otherwise is liable under this section and § 9-505 of this title.
(b) Limitation on liability. -- An employer is liable only for the part of the deafness attributable to the employment by the employer if the employer establishes by competent evidence, including the results of a professionally controlled hearing test, the extent of the deafness of the covered employee that existed before exposure to harmful noise in the employment of the employer.