§ 8-1002. Gross misconduct
  •    (a) "Gross misconduct" defined. -- In this section, "gross misconduct":
       (1) means conduct of an employee that is:
          (i) deliberate and willful disregard of standards of behavior that an employing unit rightfully expects and that shows gross indifference to the interests of the employing unit; or
          (ii) repeated violations of employment rules that prove a regular and wanton disregard of the employee's obligations; and
       (2) does not include:
          (i) aggravated misconduct, as defined under § 8-1002.1 of this subtitle; or
          (ii) other misconduct, as defined under § 8-1003 of this subtitle.
    (b) Grounds for disqualification. -- An individual who otherwise is eligible to receive benefits is disqualified from receiving benefits if unemployment results from discharge or suspension as a disciplinary measure for behavior that the Secretary finds is gross misconduct in connection with employment.
    (c) Duration of disqualification. -- A disqualification under this section shall:
       (1) begin with the first week for which unemployment is caused by discharge or suspension for gross misconduct as determined under this section; and
       (2) continue until the individual is reemployed and has earned wages in covered employment that equal at least 25 times the weekly benefit amount of the individual.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 95A, § 6; 1991, ch. 8, § 2; 1992, ch. 554, § 12; 2008, ch. 36, § 6; 2010, ch. 2, § 5.