Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT |
TITLE 3. EMPLOYMENT STANDARDS AND CONDITIONS |
SUBTITLE 7. MISCELLANEOUS |
§ 3-701. Medical questions
(a) Scope of section. -- This section does not prohibit a proper medical evaluation by a physician to assess the ability of an applicant to perform a job.
(b) Prohibited activity. -- An employer may not require an applicant for employment to answer an oral or written question that relates to a physical, psychiatric, or psychological disability, illness, handicap, or treatment unless the disability, illness, handicap, or treatment has a direct, material, and timely relationship to the capacity or fitness of the applicant to perform the job properly.
(c) Rights of applicant. -- If an employer violates any provision of subsection (b) of this section, an applicant for employment may:
(1) submit to the Commissioner a written complaint; or
(2) bring an action for injunctive relief, damages, or other relief.
(d) Power of Commissioner. -- Whenever the Commissioner determines that this section has been violated, the Commissioner may try to resolve any issue involved in the violation informally by mediation.