§ 3-420. Overtime.
  •    (a) In general. -- Except as otherwise provided in this section, an employer shall compute the wage for overtime under § 3-415 of this subtitle on the basis of each hour over 40 hours that an employee works during 1 workweek.
    (b) Music or theater craft or trade. -- Notwithstanding § 3-415(b)(8) of this subtitle, an employer that is not a not for profit organization and is a concert promoter, legitimate theater, music festival, music pavilion, or theatrical show shall pay overtime for a craft or trade employee as required in subsection (a) of this section.
    (c) Farm work. -- The wage for overtime may be computed on the basis of each hour over 60 hours that an employee works during 1 workweek for an employee who:
       (1) is engaged in agriculture; and
       (2) is exempt from the overtime provisions of the federal Act.
    (d) Bowling establishments; infirmaries. -- The wage for overtime may be computed on the basis of each hour over 48 hours that an employee works during 1 workweek:
       (1) for an employee of a bowling establishment; and
       (2) for an employee of an institution that:
          (i) is not a hospital; but
          (ii) is engaged primarily in the care of individuals who:
             1. are aged, intellectually disabled, or sick or have a mental disorder; and
             2. reside at the institution.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 100, § 83; 1991, ch. 8, § 2; 1996, ch. 10, § 1; 2009, ch. 119; 2013, ch. 46.