![]() |
Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
![]() |
LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT |
![]() |
TITLE 3. EMPLOYMENT STANDARDS AND CONDITIONS |
![]() |
SUBTITLE 4. WAGES AND HOURS |
![]() |
PART III. REQUIRED WAGES |
§ 3-415. Payment of overtime.
(a) General requirement. -- Except as otherwise provided in this section, each employer shall pay an overtime wage of at least 1.5 times the usual hourly wage, computed in accordance with § 3-420 of this subtitle.
(b) Exceptions for employers. -- This section does not apply to an employer that is:
(1) subject to 49 U.S.C. § 10501;
(2) an establishment that is a hotel or motel;
(3) an establishment that is a restaurant;
(4) considered a gasoline service station because the employer is engaged primarily in selling gasoline and lubricating oil, even if the employer sells other merchandise or performs minor repair work;
(5) a bona fide private country club;
(6) a not for profit entity and is engaged primarily in providing temporary at-home care services, such as companionship or delivery of prepared meals, to aged or sick individuals, individuals with disabilities, or individuals with a mental disorder;
(7) a not for profit concert promoter, legitimate theater, music festival, music pavilion, or theatrical show; or
(8) an amusement or recreational establishment, including a swimming pool, if the establishment:
(i) operates for no more than 7 months in a calendar year; or
(ii) for any 6 months during the preceding calendar year, has average receipts in excess of one-third of the average receipts for the other 6 months.
(c) Exceptions for employees. -- This section does not apply to an employer with respect to:
(1) an employee for whom the United States Secretary of Transportation may set qualifications and maximum hours of service under 49 U.S.C. § 31502;
(2) a mechanic, partsperson, or salesperson who primarily sells or services automobiles, farm equipment, trailers, or trucks, if the employer is engaged primarily in selling those vehicles to ultimate buyers and is not a manufacturer;
(3) a driver if the employer is engaged in the business of operating taxicabs; or
(4) unless a collective bargaining agreement between an employer and a labor organization provides otherwise, an employee of the employer if:
(i) the employer is subject to Title II of the federal Railway Labor Act;
(ii) the employer does not require the employee to work more than 40 hours during 1 workweek; and
(iii) the employee voluntarily enters into an agreement with another employee to trade scheduled work hours and as a result the employee works more than 40 hours during a single workweek.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 100, § 83; 1991, ch. 8, § 2; 2001, ch. 255; 2002, ch. 19, § 4; 2009, ch. 60; 2013, ch. 46.