Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
INSURANCE |
TITLE 6. TAXES AND FEES |
SUBTITLE 1. TAXES |
§ 6-106. Declaration of estimated tax
(a) Required. -- Each person subject to taxation under this subtitle shall make a declaration of its estimated tax if the person's total tax for the current taxable year reasonably is expected to exceed $ 1,000.
(b) Filing and payment of estimated tax. -- A person required to make a declaration of estimated tax shall:
(1) file with the Commissioner:
(i) an initial declaration of estimated tax on or before April 15 of the taxable year; and
(ii) a quarterly estimated tax report on or before June 15, September 15, and December 15 after filing the initial declaration; and
(2) pay to the Commissioner at least 25% of the tax estimated for the full taxable year with the initial declaration for that year and with each quarterly report for that year.