§ 15-414. Conversion rights of covered spouse ceasing to be dependent
  •    (a) Scope of section. -- This section applies to:
       (1) each group or blanket contract that:
          (i) is delivered or issued for delivery in the State;
          (ii) provides hospital, medical, or surgical benefits for employees or subscribers and their dependents; and
          (iii) allows an employee or subscriber to convert the coverage in the event of termination of employment or membership; and
       (2) each group contract that:
          (i) is delivered or issued for delivery in the State by a nonprofit health service plan;
          (ii) provides hospital, medical, or surgical benefits for employees or members and their dependents; and
          (iii) allows an employee or member to convert the coverage in the event of termination of employment or membership.
    (b) In general. -- Each group contract subject to this section shall provide the same conversion rights and conditions to a covered dependent spouse of an employee, member, or subscriber that are provided to the covered employee, member, or subscriber, if the dependent spouse ceases to be a qualified family member because of divorce or the death of the employee, member, or subscriber.
    (c) Physical examination or statement of health prohibited. -- Conversion rights shall be provided under this section without a physical examination or statement of health.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 48A, § 345K, 477N; 1997, ch. 35, § 2.