§ 8-102. State policy
  •    (a) In general. -- It is the policy of the State to promote a stable, safe, and healthy environment for children and families that provides access to necessary services and supports in the least restrictive, most appropriate, and most effective environment possible, thereby increasing self-sufficiency and family preservation.
    (b) Interagency approach to achieve goals. -- This policy shall be achieved through a comprehensive and coordinated interagency approach that:
       (1) is family-driven, child-guided, home- and community-based, culturally and linguistically competent, individualized, and effective;
       (2) provides a continuum of care, opportunities, and supports that emphasize prevention, early intervention, and community-based services, as well as natural supports;
       (3) gives priority to children and families most at risk; and
       (4) engages and empowers families and children so that, to the extent possible, they will be well-represented in every facet of the child-family serving system and partners in their own care planning.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 49D, § 1-102; 2007, ch. 3, § 2; 2011, ch. 604.