Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
HEALTH OCCUPATIONS |
TITLE 4. DENTISTRY |
SUBTITLE 3. LICENSING |
§ 4-315. Denials, reprimands, probations, suspensions, and revocations -- Grounds
(a) License to practice dentistry. -- Subject to the hearing provisions of § 4-318 of this subtitle, the Board may deny a general license to practice dentistry, a limited license to practice dentistry, or a teacher's license to practice dentistry to any applicant, reprimand any licensed dentist, place any licensed dentist on probation, or suspend or revoke the license of any licensed dentist, if the applicant or licensee:
(1) Fraudulently or deceptively obtains or attempts to obtain a license for the applicant or licensee or for another;
(2) Fraudulently or deceptively uses a license;
(3) Obtains a fee by fraud or attempts to obtain a fee by fraud;
(4) Is convicted of or pleads guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or to a crime involving moral turpitude, whether or not any appeal or other proceeding is pending to have the conviction or plea set aside;
(5) Provides professional services while:
(i) Under the influence of alcohol; or
(ii) Using any narcotic or controlled dangerous substance, as defined in § 5-101 of the Criminal Law Article, or other drug that is in excess of therapeutic amounts or without valid medical indication;
(6) Practices dentistry in a professionally incompetent manner or in a grossly incompetent manner;
(7) Has had a license to practice dentistry revoked or suspended in any other state;
(8) Uses another person as an in-person solicitor of business;
(9) Practices or offers to practice dentistry under a name other than that on the license;
(10) Uses in connection with the practice of dentistry a business entity name or a trade name that is not authorized by law;
(11) Permits an unauthorized individual to practice dentistry under the supervision of the applicant or licensee;
(12) Permits a dental hygienist to practice dental hygiene:
(i) In an unauthorized place; or
(ii) Without being supervised by a licensed dentist as required by § 4-308 of this subtitle;
(13) Violates any restriction on advertising in § 4-503 of this title;
(14) Suggests, requests, or in any way directs that a patient appear at a dental laboratory;
(15) Violates any provision in Subtitle 4 of this title, which relates to work authorizations for dental laboratory work;
(16) Behaves dishonorably or unprofessionally, or violates a professional code of ethics pertaining to the dentistry profession;
(17) Is mentally or physically incompetent to practice dentistry;
(18) Violates any rule or regulation adopted by the Board;
(19) Is disciplined by a licensing or disciplinary authority of any other state or country or convicted or disciplined by a court of any state or country for an act that would be grounds for disciplinary action under the Board's disciplinary statutes;
(20) Willfully makes or files a false report or record in the practice of dentistry;
* * *
(ii) Using any narcotic or controlled dangerous substance, as defined in § 5-101 of the Criminal Law Article, or other drug that is in excess of therapeutic amounts or without valid medical indication;
(13) Willfully makes or files a false report or record in the practice of dental hygiene;
(14) Willfully fails to file or record any report as required by law, willfully impedes or obstructs the filing or recording of the report, or induces another to fail to file or record the report;
(15) Refuses, withholds from, denies, or discriminates against an individual with regard to the provision of professional services for which the licensee is licensed and qualified to render because the individual is HIV positive;
(16) Except in an emergency life-threatening situation where it is not feasible or practicable, fails to comply with the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention's guidelines on universal precautions;
(17) Fails to comply with any Board order; or
(18) Willfully and without legal justification, fails to cooperate with a lawful investigation conducted by the Board.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 32, § 5, 11, 25, 32, 35; 1981, ch. 8, § 2; ch. 189; 1982, ch. 417; 1983, chs. 390, 425; 1984, chs. 616, 772; 1987, ch. 488; 1989, ch. 608; ch. 789, § 2; 1990, ch. 6, § 11; 1992, ch. 154, § 1; ch. 564; ch. 582, § 1; 1993, ch. 431; 1999, ch. 376; 2002, ch. 213, § 6; 2003, ch. 21, § 1; 2005, ch. 25, § 13; 2010, chs. 72, 542; 2011, ch. 65.