Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
HEALTH OCCUPATIONS |
TITLE 4. DENTISTRY |
SUBTITLE 3. LICENSING |
§ 4-315. Denials, reprimands, probations, suspensions, and revocations -- Grounds
* * *
(5) Practices dental hygiene in a professionally incompetent manner or in a grossly incompetent manner;
(6) Is disciplined by a licensing or disciplinary authority of any other state or country or convicted or disciplined by a court of any state or country for an act that would be grounds for disciplinary action under the Board's disciplinary statutes;
(7) Performs intraoral functions not authorized by statute or the rules and regulations of the Board;
(8) Violates the requirements of § 4-313 of this subtitle that relate to display of licenses and renewal certificates;
(9) Violates any rule or regulation adopted by the Board;
(10) Is mentally or physically incompetent to practice dental hygiene;
(11) Is convicted of or pleads guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or to a crime involving moral turpitude, whether or not any appeal or other proceeding is pending to have the conviction or plea set aside;
(12) Provides professional services while:
(i) Under the influence of alcohol; or
(ii) Using any narcotic or controlled dangerous substance, as defined in § 5-101 of the Criminal Law Article, or other drug that is in excess of therapeutic amounts or without valid medical indication;
(13) Willfully makes or files a false report or record in the practice of dental hygiene;
(14) Willfully fails to file or record any report as required by law, willfully impedes or obstructs the filing or recording of the report, or induces another to fail to file or record the report;
(15) Refuses, withholds from, denies, or discriminates against an individual with regard to the provision of professional services for which the licensee is licensed and qualified to render because the individual is HIV positive;
(16) Except in an emergency life-threatening situation where it is not feasible or practicable, fails to comply with the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention's guidelines on universal precautions;
(17) Fails to comply with any Board order; or
(18) Willfully and without legal justification, fails to cooperate with a lawful investigation conducted by the Board.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 32, § 5, 11, 25, 32, 35; 1981, ch. 8, § 2; ch. 189; 1982, ch. 417; 1983, chs. 390, 425; 1984, chs. 616, 772; 1987, ch. 488; 1989, ch. 608; ch. 789, § 2; 1990, ch. 6, § 11; 1992, ch. 154, § 1; ch. 564; ch. 582, § 1; 1993, ch. 431; 1999, ch. 376; 2002, ch. 213, § 6; 2003, ch. 21, § 1; 2005, ch. 25, § 13; 2010, chs. 72, 542; 2011, ch. 65.