§ 19-301. License required; exceptions; practice without license
  •    (a) In general. -- Except as otherwise provided in this title, an individual shall be:
       (1) Licensed by the Board before the individual may practice social work in this State while representing oneself as a social worker; or
       (2) Licensed as a certified social worker-clinical before the individual may practice clinical social work in this State.
    (b) Exceptions. -- This section does not apply to:
       (1) An individual employed by any agency of the federal government while performing the duties of that employment;
       (2) An individual licensed as a social worker in another state while responding to an emergency in this State;
       (3) An individual who:
          (i) Is licensed to practice social work in any other state;
          (ii) Has an application for a license pending before the Board; and
          (iii) Meets requirements established by the Board in regulations; or
       (4) A student while pursuing a supervised course of study in a social work program that is accredited or is a candidate for accreditation by the Council on Social Work Education.
    (c) Practice without license. -- An individual may not practice social work without a license under subsection (b)(3) of this section for more than 6 months.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 43, § 861, 870; 1981, ch. 8, § 2; 1983, ch. 189; 1990, ch. 6, § 11; 2000, ch. 554; 2003, ch. 111; 2006, ch. 539; 2013, ch. 391.