§ 14-606. Penalties
  •    (a) Imposition of penalties. --
       (1) Except as provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection, a person who violates any provision of this subtitle is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $ 5,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or both.
       (2) A person who violates any provision of § 14-503 of this title is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $ 500.
       (3) A person who is required to give notice under § 14-505 ("Reporting burn treatment") of this title, and who fails to give the required notice, is liable for a civil penalty of not more than $ 100.
       (4) Except as provided in paragraph (5) of this subsection, a person who violates § 14-601 or § 14-602 of this subtitle is:
          (i) Guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $ 10,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or both; and
          (ii) Subject to a civil fine of not more than $ 50,000 to be levied by the Board.
       (5) The provisions of paragraph (4) of this subsection do not apply to a licensee who has failed to renew a license under § 14-316 of this title if:
          (i) Less than 60 days have elapsed since the expiration of the license; and
          (ii) The licensee has applied for license renewal, including payment of the renewal fee.
    (b) Disposition of funds. -- The Board shall pay any penalty collected under this section into the Board of Physicians Fund.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 43, § 136; 1981, ch. 8, § 2; 1986, ch. 667; 1990, ch. 6, § 11; 1992, ch. 22, § 1; ch. 271, § 1; ch. 353; 2002, ch. 19, § 9; ch. 373, § 3; 2003, ch. 252, § 10; 2007, ch. 359; 2013, chs. 307, 308.