§ 14-410. Discoverability or admissibility in evidence of documents from investigations and hearings.
  •    (a) Records not discoverable or admissible -- In general. -- Except by the express stipulation and consent of all parties to a proceeding before the Board, a disciplinary panel, or any of its other investigatory bodies, in a civil or criminal action:
       (1) The proceedings, records, or files of the Board, a disciplinary panel, or any of its other investigatory bodies are not discoverable and are not admissible in evidence; and
       (2) Any order passed by the Board or disciplinary panel is not admissible in evidence.
    (b) Records not discoverable or admissible -- Exception. -- This section does not apply to a civil action brought by a party to a proceeding before the Board or a disciplinary panel who claims to be aggrieved by the decision of the Board or the disciplinary panel.
    (c) Other evidence not affected. -- If any medical or hospital record or any other exhibit is subpoenaed and otherwise is admissible in evidence, the use of that record or exhibit in a proceeding before the Board, a disciplinary panel, or any of its other investigatory bodies does not prevent its production in any other proceeding.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 43, § 130; 1981, ch. 8, § 2; 1984, ch. 430, § 2; 1988, ch. 109, § 1; 1990, ch. 6, § 11; 2013, ch. 401.