§ 14-302. Exceptions from licensing -- In general
  •    Subject to the rules, regulations, and orders of the Board, the following individuals may practice medicine without a license:
       (1) A medical student or an individual in a postgraduate medical training program that is approved by the Board, while doing the assigned duties at any office of a licensed physician, hospital, clinic, or similar facility;
       (2) A physician licensed by and residing in another jurisdiction, if the physician:
          (i) Is engaged in consultation with a physician licensed in the State about a particular patient and does not direct patient care; or
          (ii) Meets the requirements of § 14-302.1 of this subtitle;
       (3) A physician employed in the service of the federal government while performing the duties incident to that employment;
       (4) A physician who resides in and is authorized to practice medicine by any state adjoining this State and whose practice extends into this State, if:
          (i) The physician does not have an office or other regularly appointed place in this State to meet patients; and
          (ii) The same privileges are extended to licensed physicians of this State by the adjoining state; and
       (5) An individual while under the supervision of a licensed physician who has specialty training in psychiatry, and whose specialty training in psychiatry has been approved by the Board, if the individual submits an application to the Board on or before October 1, 1993, and either:
          (i) 1. Has a master's degree from an accredited college or university; and
             2. Has completed a graduate program accepted by the Board in a behavioral science that includes 1,000 hours of supervised clinical psychotherapy experience; or
          (ii) 1. Has a baccalaureate degree from an accredited college or university; and
             2. Has 4,000 hours of supervised clinical experience that is approved by the Board.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 43, § 122; 1981, ch. 8, § 2; ch. 183; 1982, ch. 644; 1988, ch. 109, § 1; 1990, ch. 6, § 11; 1993, ch. 627, § 2; 1994, ch. 620, § 1, 2; 2013, ch. 582, § 2; ch. 583, § 2.