§ 4-306. Disclosures without authorization of person in interest -- Investigations
  •    (a) Compulsory process. -- In this section, "compulsory process" includes a subpoena, summons, warrant, or court order that appears on its face to have been issued on lawful authority.
* * *
          (i) The health care provider shall disclose only the medical record of a person who is being assessed in an investigation or to whom services are being provided in accordance with Title 5, Subtitle 7 or Title 14, Subtitle 3 of the Family Law Article;
          (ii) The health care provider shall disclose only the information in the medical record that will, in the professional judgment of the provider, contribute to the:
             1. Assessment of risk;
             2. Development of a service plan;
             3. Implementation of a safety plan; or
             4. Investigation of the suspected case of abuse or neglect; and
          (iii) The medical record may be redisclosed as provided in § 1-201, 1-202, 1-204, and 1-205 of the Human Services Article;
       (2) Subject to the additional limitations for a medical record developed primarily in connection with the provision of mental health services in § 4-307 of this subtitle, to health professional licensing and disciplinary boards, in accordance with a subpoena for medical records for the sole purpose of an investigation regarding:
          (i) Licensure, certification, or discipline of a health professional; or
          (ii) The improper practice of a health profession;
       (3) To a health care provider or the provider's insurer or legal counsel, all information in a medical record relating to a patient or recipient's health, health care, or treatment which forms the basis for the issues of a claim in a civil action initiated by the patient, recipient, or person in interest;
       (4) Notwithstanding any privilege in law, as needed, to a medical review committee as defined in § 1-401 of the Health Occupations Article or a dental review committee as defined in § 4-501 of the Health Occupations Article;
       (5) To another health care provider as provided in § 19-308.2 or § 10-807 of this article;
       (6) Subject to the additional limitations for a medical record developed primarily in connection with the provision of mental health services in § 4-307 of this subtitle and except as otherwise provided in items (2), (7), and (8) of this subsection, in accordance with compulsory process, if the health care provider receives:
          (i) 1. A written assurance from the party or the attorney representing the party seeking the medical records that:
                A. In a Child in Need of Assistance proceeding pursuant to Title 3, Subtitle 8 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, a person in interest has not objected to the disclosure of the designated medical records and 15 days have elapsed since the notice was sent;
                B. In all other proceedings, a person in interest has not objected to the disclosure of the designated medical records within 30 days after the notice was sent; or
                C. The objections of a person in interest have been resolved and the request for disclosure is in accordance with the resolution;
             2. Proof that service of the subpoena, summons, warrant, or court order has been waived by the court for good cause; or
             3. A copy of an order entered by a court expressly authorizing disclosure of the designated medical records; and
* * *