![]() |
Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
![]() |
HEALTH - GENERAL |
![]() |
TITLE 10. MENTAL HYGIENE LAW |
![]() |
SUBTITLE 6. ADMISSION PROVISIONS |
![]() |
PART IV. EMERGENCY EVALUATIONS |
§ 10-623. Action on petition of lay petitioner
(a) Court review. -- If the petitioner under Part IV of this subtitle is not a physician, psychologist, clinical social worker, licensed clinical professional counselor, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric and mental health nursing, psychiatric nurse practitioner, licensed clinical marriage and family therapist, health officer or designee of a health officer, or peace officer, the petitioner shall present the petition to the court for immediate review.
(b) Endorsement. -- After review of the petition, the court shall endorse the petition if the court finds probable cause to believe that the emergency evaluee has shown the symptoms of a mental disorder and that the individual presents a danger to the life or safety of the individual or of others.
(c) Failure to find probable cause. -- If the court does not find probable cause, the court shall indicate that fact on the petition, and no further action may be taken under the petition.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 59, § 22; 1982, ch. 21, § 2; ch. 513; 2001, ch. 270; 2002, ch. 49; 2003, ch. 441; 2004, ch. 315; 2008, ch. 43; 2010, ch. 72.