Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS |
TITLE 11. CONSUMER CREDIT |
SUBTITLE 5. MARYLAND MORTGAGE LENDER LAW |
§ 11-523. Penalties
(a) Willful violations. -- Any person who willfully violates any provision of this subtitle or any rule or regulation adopted under it is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $ 50,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 10 years or both.
(b) Unlicensed persons. -- Any unlicensed person who is not exempt from licensing under this subtitle who makes or assists a borrower in obtaining a mortgage loan in violation of this subtitle may collect only the principal amount of the loan and may not collect any interest, costs, finder's fees, broker fees, or other charges with respect to the loan.
(c) Misappropriation or conversion; penalty. -- Any mortgage lender or employee or agent of a mortgage lender who willfully misappropriates or intentionally and fraudulently converts to the mortgage lender's or to the mortgage lender's employee's or agent's own use moneys in excess of $ 300 rightfully belonging to a borrower, or who otherwise commits any fraudulent act in the course of engaging in the mortgage lending business is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to a fine not to exceed $ 100,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 15 years or both.