Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
FAMILY LAW |
TITLE 9.5. MARYLAND UNIFORM CHILD CUSTODY JURISDICTION AND ENFORCEMENT ACT |
SUBTITLE 2. JURISDICTION |
§ 9.5-206. Proceeding pending in another state
(a) When other state more appropriate. -- Except as otherwise provided in § 9.5-204 of this subtitle, a court of this State may not exercise its jurisdiction under this subtitle if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this title, unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because a court of this State is a more convenient forum under § 9.5-207 of this subtitle.
(b) Inquiry before hearing as to proceeding in other state. --
(1) Except as otherwise provided in § 9.5-204 of this subtitle, a court of this State, before hearing a child custody proceeding, shall examine the court documents and other information supplied by the parties under § 9.5-209 of this subtitle.
(2) If the court determines that a child custody proceeding has been commenced in a court in another state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this title, the court of this State shall stay its proceeding and communicate with the court of the other state.
(3) If the court of the state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this title does not determine that the court of this State is a more appropriate forum, the court of this State shall dismiss the proceeding.
(c) Modification of determination. --
(1) In a proceeding to modify a child custody determination, a court of this State shall determine whether a proceeding to enforce the determination has been commenced in another state.
(2) If a proceeding to enforce a child custody determination has been commenced in another state, the court may:
(i) stay the proceeding for modification pending the entry of an order of a court of the other state enforcing, staying, denying, or dismissing the proceeding for enforcement;
(ii) enjoin the parties from continuing with the proceeding for enforcement; or
(iii) proceed with the modification under conditions it considers appropriate.