§ 9.5-104. Child custody proceedings involving foreign countries
  •    (a) Foreign country treated as state. -- A court of this State shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States for the purpose of applying Subtitles 1 and 2 of this title.
    (b) Recognition and enforcement of child custody determination made by foreign country. -- Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this section, a child custody determination made in a foreign country under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of this title must be recognized and enforced under Subtitle 3 of this title.
    (c) Applicability of title. -- A court of this State need not apply this title if the child custody law of a foreign country violates fundamental principles of human rights.
HISTORY: 2004, ch. 502, § 2.