§ 9-307. Penalties
  •    (a) Violation of § 9-304. -- A person who violates any provision of § 9-304 of this subtitle is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $ 250 or imprisonment not exceeding 30 days.
    (b) Violation of § 9-305(a) -- Not more than 30 days. -- If the child is out of the custody of the lawful custodian for not more than 30 days, a person who violates any provision of § 9-305(a) of this subtitle is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $ 1,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 1 year, or both.
    (c) Violation of § 9-305(a) -- More than 30 days. -- If the child is out of the custody of the lawful custodian for more than 30 days, a person who violates any provision of § 9-305(a) of this subtitle is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $ 2,500 or imprisonment not exceeding 3 years, or both.
    (d) Violation of § 9-305(b). -- A person who violates any provision of § 9-305(b) of this subtitle is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $ 5,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or both.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 27, § 2A; 1984, ch. 296, § 2; 2001, ch. 505; 2009, ch. 666.