§ 9-105. Unjustifiable denial or interference with visitation granted by order
  •    In any custody or visitation proceeding, if the court determines that a party to a custody or visitation order has unjustifiably denied or interfered with visitation granted by a custody or visitation order, the court may, in addition to any other remedy available to the court and in a manner consistent with the best interests of the child, take any or all of the following actions:
       (1) order that the visitation be rescheduled;
       (2) modify the custody or visitation order to require additional terms or conditions designed to ensure future compliance with the order; or
       (3) assess costs or counsel fees against the party who has unjustifiably denied or interfered with visitation rights.
HISTORY: 1994, ch. 610.