![]() |
Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
![]() |
FAMILY LAW |
![]() |
TITLE 8. DEEDS, AGREEMENTS, AND SETTLEMENTS BETWEEN SPOUSES; PROPERTY DISPOSITION IN DIVORCE AND ANNULMENT |
![]() |
SUBTITLE 2. PROPERTY DISPOSITION IN ANNULMENT AND DIVORCE |
§ 8-203. Marital property -- Determination
(a) Time of court action. -- In a proceeding for an annulment or an absolute divorce, if there is a dispute as to whether certain property is marital property, the court shall determine which property is marital property:
(1) when the court grants an annulment or an absolute divorce;
(2) within 90 days after the court grants an annulment or divorce, if the court expressly reserves in the annulment or divorce decree the power to make the determination; or
(3) after the 90-day period if:
(i) the court expressly reserves in the annulment or divorce decree the power to make the determination;
(ii) during the 90-day period, the court extends the time for making the determination; and
(iii) the parties consent to the extension.
(b) Consideration of military pension. -- In this subtitle a military pension shall be considered in the same manner as any other pension or retirement benefit.
(c) Exclusion of family home and family use personal property. -- Repealed.
HISTORY: CJ § 3-6A-05, 3-6A-07; 1984, ch. 296, § 2; 1986, ch. 174; 2004, ch. 457; 2012, ch. 66, § 6.