Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
FAMILY LAW |
TITLE 8. DEEDS, AGREEMENTS, AND SETTLEMENTS BETWEEN SPOUSES; PROPERTY DISPOSITION IN DIVORCE AND ANNULMENT |
SUBTITLE 1. DEEDS, AGREEMENTS, AND SETTLEMENTS BETWEEN SPOUSES |
§ 8-105. Power of court to enforce or modify provisions
(a) Enforcement by power of contempt. --
(1) The court may enforce by power of contempt the provisions of a deed, agreement, or settlement that are merged into a divorce decree.
(2) The court may enforce by power of contempt or as an independent contract not superseded by the divorce decree the provisions of a deed, agreement, or settlement that contain language that the deed, agreement, or settlement is incorporated but not merged into a divorce decree.
(b) Modification. -- The court may modify any provision of a deed, agreement, or settlement that is:
(1) incorporated, whether or not merged, into a divorce decree; and
(2) subject to modification under § 8-103 of this subtitle.