§ 5-3B-20. Authority to grant adoption
  •    A court may enter an order for adoption only if:
       (1) (i) 1. each of the prospective adoptee's living parents consents:
                A. in writing; or
                B. by failure to timely file notice of objection after being served with a show-cause order in accordance with this subtitle;
             2. an administrative, executive, or judicial body of a state or other jurisdiction has granted a governmental unit or person other than a parent the power to consent to adoption, and the unit or person consents; or
             3. parental rights have been terminated in compliance with the laws of a state or other jurisdiction, as described in § 5-3B-04 of this subtitle; and
          (ii) if the prospective adoptee is at least 10 years old, the prospective adoptee consents; or
       (2) in accordance with § 5-3B-22 of this subtitle, the court orders adoption without consent otherwise required under this section.
HISTORY: 2005, ch. 464, § 3; 2006, ch. 365, § 1, 2; 2012, ch. 66, § 6.