![]() |
Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
![]() |
FAMILY LAW |
![]() |
TITLE 5. CHILDREN |
![]() |
SUBTITLE 3B. INDEPENDENT ADOPTION |
![]() |
PART I. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
§ 5-3B-06. Appointed counsel
(a) Parent. --
(1) In a case under this subtitle, a court shall appoint an attorney to represent a parent who:
(i) has a disability that makes the parent incapable of effectively participating in the case; or
(ii) when the parent must decide whether to consent to adoption, is still a minor.
(2) To determine whether a disability makes a parent incapable of effectively participating in a case, a court, on its own motion or on motion of a party, may order examination of the parent.
(b) Prospective adoptee. --
(1) In a case under this subtitle, a court shall appoint an attorney to represent a prospective adoptee who:
(i) has a disability that makes the prospective adoptee incapable of effectively participating in the case; and
(ii) when the prospective adoptee must decide whether to consent to adoption, is at least 10 years old.
(2) To determine whether a disability makes a prospective adoptee incapable of effectively participating in a case, a court, on its own motion or on motion of a party, may order examination of the prospective adoptee.
(c) Dual representation. -- An attorney or firm:
(1) may represent more than one party in a case under this subtitle only if the Maryland Lawyers' Rules of Professional Conduct allow; and
(2) may not represent a prospective adoptive parent and parent in the same adoption case.
(d) Compensation. -- Counsel appointed under this section may be compensated for reasonable fees, as approved by the court.