§ 5-337. Considerations
  •    (a) In general. -- In ruling on a petition for a child's adoption under this Part III of this subtitle, a juvenile court shall consider:
       (1) any assurance by a local department to fund needed support for the child;
       (2) all factors necessary to determine the child's best interests; and
       (3) a report by a child placement agency, completed in accordance with Department regulations, as to:
          (i) the suitability of the petitioner to be the child's parent; and
          (ii) the child's successful placement with the petitioner under the supervision of the local department or its agent for at least 180 days or a shorter period allowed by the juvenile court on recommendation of the local department.
    (b) Marital status. -- In ruling on an adoption petition under this Part III of this subtitle, a juvenile court may not deny the petition solely because the petitioner is single or unmarried.
    (c) Construction as voluntary. -- If a parent consents to adoption in accordance with § 5-338 of this subtitle, loss of parental rights shall be considered voluntary.
HISTORY: 2005, ch. 464, § 3.