§ 5-321. Consent
  •    (a) Contents and attachments. --
       (1) Consent of a parent to guardianship may include a waiver of the right to notice of:
          (i) the filing of a petition under this subtitle; and
          (ii) a hearing under this subtitle.
       (2) Consent to guardianship entered into before a judge on the record shall include a waiver of a revocation period.
       (3) Consent of a party to guardianship is not valid unless:
          (i) the consent is given in a language that the party understands;
          (ii) if given in a language other than English, the consent:
             1. is given before a judge on the record; or
             2. is accompanied by the affidavit of a translator stating that the translation of the document of consent is accurate;
          (iii) the party has received written notice or on-the-record notice before a judge of:
             1. the revocation provisions in subsections (a)(2) and (c)(1) of this section;
             2. the search rights of adoptees and parents under § 5-359 of this subtitle and the search rights of adoptees, parents, and siblings under Subtitle 4B of this title; and
             3. the right to file a disclosure veto under § 5-359 of this subtitle;
          (iv) if signed after counsel enters an appearance for a parent, the consent is accompanied by an affidavit of counsel stating that:
             1. counsel reviewed the consent with the parent; and
             2. the parent consents knowingly and voluntarily; and
          (v) the consent is accompanied by an affidavit of counsel appointed under § 5-307(a) of this subtitle stating that a parent who is a minor or has a disability consents knowingly and voluntarily.
    (b) Copy. --
       (1) Whenever a local department receives consent to guardianship of an individual before a guardianship petition is filed, the local department promptly shall:
          (i) file the consent in the individual's CINA case; and
          (ii) serve a copy of the consent on:
             1. each living parent of the individual;
             2. the parent's last attorney of record in the CINA case; and
             3. the individual's last attorney of record in the CINA case.
       (2) Whenever a party obtains consent to guardianship after a guardianship petition is filed, the party promptly shall:
          (i) file the consent with the juvenile court in which the petition is pending; and
          (ii) serve a copy of the consent on each other party.
    (c) Revocation period; waiver. --
       (1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, a person may revoke consent to guardianship any time within the later of:
          (i) 30 days after the person signs the consent; or
          (ii) 30 days after the consent is filed as required under this section.
       (2) Consent to guardianship under subsection (a)(2) of this section is irrevocable.
    (d) Invalidation of conditional consent or acquiescence. -- If, at any time before a juvenile court enters an order for adoption of a child, the juvenile court finds that a condition of consent to guardianship will not be fulfilled, the consent or acquiescence becomes invalid.
HISTORY: 2005, ch. 464, § 3; 2006, ch. 365, § 2; 2013, ch. 43.