§ 5-1032. Declaration of paternity; support by father
  •    (a) In general. -- If the court finds that the alleged father is the father, the court shall pass an order that:
       (1) declares the alleged father to be the father of the child; and
       (2) provides for the support of the child.
    (b) Terminating events. --
       (1) The father shall pay the sum to be specified in the order until the first to occur of the following events:
          (i) the child becomes an adult;
          (ii) the child dies;
          (iii) the child marries; or
          (iv) the child becomes self-supporting.
       (2) If the child is an adult but is destitute and cannot be self-supporting because of a physical or mental infirmity, the court may require the father to continue to pay support during the period of the infirmity.
    (c) Continuation of child support. -- Any money that is due for child support under this subtitle and is unpaid at the time the child becomes an adult, dies, marries, or becomes self-supporting is a continuing obligation of any party bound by the order of court until the money is paid.
    (d) Garnishment of wages. -- The court shall pass an immediate and continuing withholding order on earnings of the father in accordance with Title 10, Subtitle 1, Part III of this article.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 16, § 66H, 66J; 1984, ch. 296, § 2; 1997, ch. 609, § 1.