Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
FAMILY LAW |
TITLE 4. SPOUSES |
SUBTITLE 5. DOMESTIC VIOLENCE |
PART II. HOUSEHOLD VIOLENCE |
§ 4-509. Penalties
(a) In general. -- A person who fails to comply with the relief granted in an interim protective order under § 4-504.1(c)(1), (2), (3), (4)(i), (7), or (8) of this subtitle, a temporary protective order under § 4-505(a)(2)(i), (ii), (iii), (iv), (v), or (viii) of this subtitle, or a final protective order under § 4-506(d)(1), (2), (3), (4), or (5), or (f) of this subtitle is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject, for each offense, to:
(1) for a first offense, a fine not exceeding $ 1,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 90 days or both; and
(2) for a second or subsequent offense, a fine not exceeding $ 2,500 or imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or both.
(b) Arrest. -- An officer shall arrest with or without a warrant and take into custody a person who the officer has probable cause to believe is in violation of an interim, temporary, or final protective order in effect at the time of the violation.
HISTORY: 1992, ch. 65; 1994, ch. 728; 1995, chs. 9, 10; 1998, ch. 685; 2002, ch. 19, § 1; ch. 235, § 3; 2004, ch. 537; 2009, chs. 488, 489, 490, 491; 2010, chs. 159, 429, 464; 2012, ch. 66, § 1.