§ 13-103. Complaint by destitute parent or destitute adult child
  •    (a) In general. -- A complaint under this section shall be made under oath in writing to a State's Attorney.
    (b) Destitute parent. -- An individual may make a complaint that states that:
       (1) the individual is a destitute parent;
       (2) an adult child of the destitute parent has or is able to earn means sufficient to provide the destitute parent with necessary food, shelter, care, and clothing; and
       (3) the adult child has neglected or refused to provide the destitute parent with necessary food, shelter, care, and clothing.
    (c) Destitute adult child. -- An individual may make a complaint that states that:
       (1) the individual is a destitute adult child;
       (2) a parent of the destitute adult child has or is able to earn means sufficient to provide the destitute adult child with necessary food, shelter, care, and clothing; and
       (3) the parent has neglected or refused to provide the destitute adult child with necessary food, shelter, care, and clothing.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 27, § 98, 105; 1984, ch. 296, § 2.