§ 11-101. Award -- In general
  •    (a) Where available. -- The court may award alimony:
       (1) on a bill of complaint for alimony; or
       (2) as a part of a decree that grants:
          (i) an annulment;
          (ii) a limited divorce; or
          (iii) an absolute divorce.
    (b) Award to either party. -- The court may award alimony to either party.
    (c) Effect of agreement. -- If a final disposition as to alimony has been made in an agreement between the parties, the court is bound by that agreement as the agreement relates to alimony.
    (d) Spouse a resident in related institution. -- Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this section, the court may not award alimony on a bill of complaint for alimony to the spouse of a resident in a related institution as defined in § 19-301 of the Health - General Article, if the petitioner attempts to satisfy the separation grounds for divorce under § 7-102 and 7-103 of this article based on the spouse's residence in the related institution.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 16, § 1; 1984, ch. 296, § 2; 1992, ch. 628.