§ 10-304. Bases for jurisdiction over nonresident
  •    (a) In general. -- In a proceeding to establish or enforce a support order or to determine parentage, a tribunal of this State may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual if:
       (1) the individual is personally served within this State;
       (2) the individual submits to the jurisdiction of this State by consent in a record, by entering a general appearance, or by filing a responsive document having the effect of waiving any contest to personal jurisdiction;
       (3) the individual resided with the child in this State;
       (4) the individual resided in this State and provided prenatal expenses or support for the child;
       (5) the child resides in this State as a result of the acts or directives of the individual;
       (6) the individual engaged in sexual intercourse in this State and the child may have been conceived by that act of intercourse; or
       (7) there is any other basis consistent with the constitutions of this State and the United States for the exercise of personal jurisdiction.
    (b) Modification of foreign child support order excluded. -- The bases of personal jurisdiction set forth in subsection (a) of this section or in any other law of this State may not be used to acquire personal jurisdiction for a tribunal of the State to modify a child support order of another state unless the requirements of § 10-350 and 10-353.1 of this subtitle are met.
HISTORY: 1997, ch. 609, § 1; 2008, ch. 522; 2010, chs. 72, 122; 2012, ch. 66, § 6.