§ 10-115. Legal representation
  •    (a) "Legal proceeding" defined. -- In this section, "legal proceeding" means:
       (1) a civil action for child support;
       (2) a paternity proceeding under Title 5, Subtitle 10 of this article; and
       (3) a proceeding under Subtitle 3 of this title.
    (b) Initiation of legal proceding. -- In any support action in which the Administration is providing child support services under federal law, the Administration may initiate a legal proceeding to establish, modify, or enforce a duty of support.
    (c) By whom provided. -- In a legal proceeding, the Administration shall be represented by:
       (1) the Attorney General;
       (2) the State's Attorney, if the State's Attorney has agreed to provide representation under subsection (g) of this section; or
       (3) a qualified lawyer who is appointed by and subject to supervision and removal by the Attorney General.
    (d) Representation of Administration. -- An attorney who initiates or participates in a legal proceeding under this section shall represent the Administration.
    (e) Attorney-client relationship -- Administration. -- Representation of the Administration by an attorney under this section:
       (1) creates an attorney-client relationship between that attorney and the Administration; and
       (2) does not create an attorney-client relationship between that attorney and any other person.
    (f) Attorney-client relationship -- Parent. -- The attorney representing the Administration in a legal proceeding under this section shall advise the person whom the Administration has approved for child support services that the attorney's representation of the Administration does not create an attorney-client relationship between the attorney and that person.
    (g) Conditions for State's Attorney's representation. --
       (1) A State's Attorney may make a written agreement with the Secretary of Human Resources and the county to provide legal representation for a fiscal year. An agreement shall be made by September 1 of the year preceding the fiscal year for which representation will be provided.
       (2) An agreement shall establish reasonable administrative and fiscal requirements for:
          (i) providing and continuing representation; and
          (ii) reimbursement.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 88A, § 59; 1984, ch. 296, § 2; 1997, ch. 646; 2012, chs. 612, 613.