§ 1-101. Definitions
  •    (a) In general. -- In this article the following words have the meanings indicated.
    (b) Contested case hearing. -- "Contested case hearing" means an adjudicatory hearing in accordance with the contested case procedures of Subtitle 2 of the Maryland Administrative Procedure Act.
    (c) County. -- "County" means a county of this State and, unless expressly provided otherwise, Baltimore City.
    (d) Department. -- "Department" means the Department of the Environment.
    (e) Health officer. -- "Health officer" means the Baltimore City Commissioner of Health or the health officer of a county.
    (f) Includes; including. -- "Includes" or "including" means includes or including by way of illustration and not by way of limitation.
    (g) Informational meeting. -- "Informational meeting" means a meeting, open to the public, at which the applicant or the Department presents information concerning a permit application. An informational meeting is not a contested case hearing nor an agency hearing under § 10-202(d) of the State Government Article.
    (h) Person. -- "Person" means an individual, receiver, trustee, guardian, personal representative, fiduciary, or representative of any kind and any partnership, firm, association, corporation, or other entity.
    (i) Physician. -- "Physician" means an individual who is authorized under the Maryland Medical Practice Act to practice medicine in this State.
    (j) Public hearing. -- "Public hearing" means a meeting, open to the public, at which the Department receives oral and written comments concerning a tentative determination. A public hearing is not a contested case hearing nor an agency hearing under § 10-202(d) of the State Government Article.
    (k) Secretary. -- "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Environment.
    (l) State. -- "State" means:
       (1) A state, possession, or territory of the United States;
       (2) The District of Columbia; or
       (3) The Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
    (m) Substantively. -- "Substantively" means in a manner substantially affecting the rights, duties, or obligations of a member of the public.
HISTORY: 1982, ch. 240, § 2; 1984, chs. 748, 779; 1985, ch. 305; 1987, ch. 306, § 3; 1993, ch. 59, § 2; 1994, ch. 3, § 1; 2003, chs. 445, 446, 460; 2009, ch. 650, § 2; ch. 651, § 2; 2010, ch. 211.