![]() |
Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
![]() |
ESTATES AND TRUSTS |
![]() |
TITLE 8. CLAIMS OF CREDITORS |
![]() |
SUBTITLE 1. GENERAL |
§ 8-102. Effect of statute of limitations
(a) In general. -- Unless a contrary intent is expressly indicated in the will, a claim which was barred by a statute of limitations at the time of the death of the decedent may not be allowed or paid.
(b) Effect of death. -- Subject to § 8-103(a) of this subtitle, a period of limitations which would terminate, except for the death of the decedent, during the period from the death of the decedent until 6 months after the date of the decedent's death, is automatically extended until 6 months after the date of the decedent's death.