![]() |
Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
![]() |
ESTATES AND TRUSTS |
![]() |
TITLE 2. THE COURT |
![]() |
SUBTITLE 1. THE PROBATE COURT |
§ 2-102. Jurisdiction of court
(a) Powers. -- The court may conduct judicial probate, direct the conduct of a personal representative, and pass orders which may be required in the course of the administration of an estate of a decedent. It may summon witnesses. The court may not, under pretext of incidental power or constructive authority, exercise any jurisdiction not expressly conferred.
(b) Rule-making authority. -- The court may not establish rules of practice and procedure inconsistent with the Maryland Rules or with any statute.
(c) Rights of interested person. -- An interested person may petition the court to resolve any question concerning an estate or its administration.
(d) Construction. -- This section may not be construed to limit the court's authority under § 1-301 (b) of this article.