§ 2-102. Jurisdiction of court
  •    (a) Powers. -- The court may conduct judicial probate, direct the conduct of a personal representative, and pass orders which may be required in the course of the administration of an estate of a decedent. It may summon witnesses. The court may not, under pretext of incidental power or constructive authority, exercise any jurisdiction not expressly conferred.
    (b) Rule-making authority. -- The court may not establish rules of practice and procedure inconsistent with the Maryland Rules or with any statute.
    (c) Rights of interested person. -- An interested person may petition the court to resolve any question concerning an estate or its administration.
    (d) Construction. -- This section may not be construed to limit the court's authority under § 1-301 (b) of this article.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 93, § 2-102; 1974, ch. 11, § 2; 1994, ch. 706.