§ 14-107. Termination of certain trusts without an order of court
  •    (a) Definitions. --
       (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
       (2) (i) "Beneficiary" means an ascertainable person who has a present or future interest in a trust estate.
* * *
          (ii) A beneficiary who has a present interest in the trust estate shall receive an amount equal to the present value of an annuity equal to the beneficiary's proportionate share of the average net annual income of the trust as of its last 3 anniversary dates for a term equal to the life expectancy of the beneficiary, at the interest rate for valuing vested benefits provided by the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation for the month immediately preceding the date of which the notice under subsection (c)(1) of this section is sent.
          (iii) The amount of the trust estate remaining after distribution to beneficiaries having a present interest in the trust estate shall be distributed to any beneficiaries having a future interest in the trust estate in whatever proportions are provided for under the terms of the governing instrument under which the trust was created.
    (g) Effect of "spendthrift" language. -- The existence of spendthrift or similar protective language in the governing instrument under which the trust was created may not prevent termination under this section.
    (h) Expenses. -- All expenses incurred by the trustee incident to the termination of a trust under this section shall be borne by the trust estate.
    (i) Distribution to minor. -- A distribution to a minor beneficiary shall be made to the minor's custodian under the Maryland Uniform Gifts to Minors Act or the Maryland Uniform Transfers to Minors Act.
    (j) Construction of section. -- This section may not be construed to limit the right of any trustee to terminate a trust in accordance with applicable provisions of the governing instrument under which the trust was created.
    (k) Termination permitted. -- A trust may be terminated under this section if:
       (1) The trustee has determined that termination of the trust is in the best interests of the beneficiaries; and
       (2) The governing instrument does not expressly prohibit termination of the trust regardless of its size.
    (l) Conditions preventing terminations. -- A trust may not be terminated under this section if:
       (1) The provisions of the governing instrument make the trust eligible to qualify for the marital deduction for United States estate tax or for United States gift tax purposes under the Internal Revenue Code, unless all beneficiaries agree that all of the trust estate shall be distributed to the spouse of the creator of the trust; or
       (2) The provisions of the governing instrument make the trust qualify, in whole or in part, for a charitable deduction for United States estate tax, United States gift tax, or United States income tax purposes under the Internal Revenue Code, unless all beneficiaries agree that all of the trust estate shall be distributed to one or more beneficiaries that qualify for the charitable deduction under the Internal Revenue Code.
HISTORY: 1991, ch. 170; 1992, ch. 22, § 1; 1995, ch. 426; 2004, ch. 254; 2012, ch. 66, § 1.