![]() |
Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
![]() |
ESTATES AND TRUSTS |
![]() |
TITLE 13. PROTECTION OF MINORS AND DISABLED PERSONS |
![]() |
SUBTITLE 7. GUARDIAN OF THE PERSON |
![]() |
PART II. DISABLED PERSONS |
§ 13-710. Immunity from civil liability or criminal penalty
(a) Persons filing petitions, reports, etc. -- Any person filing a petition, participating in the making of a good-faith report, or participating in an investigation or in a judicial proceeding resulting therefrom, pursuant to § 13-705 or § 13-709 of this subtitle or Title 14, Subtitle 3 of the Family Law Article, shall have the immunity from civil liability or criminal penalty described under § 5-618(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.
(b) Law enforcement officers. -- A law enforcement officer who transports an adult to an appropriate medical facility under § 13-709 of this subtitle shall have the immunity from civil or criminal liability described under § 5-618(b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.
HISTORY: 1977, ch. 768, § 5; 1979, ch. 335; 1986, ch. 5, § 1; ch. 396, § 1; 1990, ch. 546, § 3; 1997, ch. 14, § 20; 2010, ch. 72, § 5; chs. 256, 257.