§ 13-201. Appointment of guardian
  •    (a) Petition and notice. -- Upon petition, and after any notice or hearing prescribed by law or the Maryland Rules, the court may appoint a guardian of the property of a minor or a disabled person.
    (b) Minors. -- A guardian shall be appointed if the court determines that:
       (1) A minor owns or is entitled to property that requires management or protection; or
       (2) Funds are needed for his support, care, welfare, and education and protection is necessary or desirable to obtain or provide funds.
    (c) Disabled persons. -- A guardian shall be appointed if the court determines that:
       (1) The person is unable to manage his property and affairs effectively because of physical or mental disability, disease, habitual drunkenness, addiction to drugs, imprisonment, compulsory hospitalization, confinement, detention by a foreign power, or disappearance; and
       (2) The person has or may be entitled to property or benefits which require proper management.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 93A, § 201; 1974, ch. 11, § 2; 1991, ch. 30; 1996, ch. 10, § 1; 2010, chs. 256, 257.