§ 1-206. Legitimate child
  •    (a) Marriage of parents. -- A child born or conceived during a marriage is presumed to be the legitimate child of both spouses. Except as provided in § 1-207 of this subtitle, a child born at any time after his parents have participated in a marriage ceremony with each other, even if the marriage is invalid, is presumed to be the legitimate child of both parents.
    (b) Artificial insemination. -- A child conceived by artificial insemination of a married woman with the consent of her husband is the legitimate child of both of them for all purposes. Consent of the husband is presumed.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 93, § 1-206; 1974, ch. 11, § 2; 2010, ch. 72, § 5.