§ 8-103. Emergencies
  •    (a) Declared state of emergency. -- In the event of a state of emergency, declared by the Governor in accordance with the provisions of law, that interferes with the electoral process, the emergency proclamation may:
       (1) provide for the postponement, until a specific date, of the election in part or all of the State;
       (2) specify alternate voting locations; or
       (3) specify alternate voting systems.
    (b) Other emergency circumstances. --
       (1) If emergency circumstances, not constituting a declared state of emergency, interfere with the electoral process, the State Board or a local board, after conferring with the State Board, may petition a circuit court to take any action the court considers necessary to provide a remedy that is in the public interest and protects the integrity of the electoral process.
       (2) The State Board shall develop guidelines concerning methods for addressing possible emergency situations.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 33, § 8-103; 2002, ch. 291, § 2, 4.