Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
ELECTION LAW |
TITLE 6. PETITIONS |
SUBTITLE 2. CONTENT AND PROCESS OF PETITIONS |
§ 6-209. Judicial review
(a) In general. --
(1) A person aggrieved by a determination made under § 6-202, § 6-206, or § 6-208(a)(2) of this subtitle may seek judicial review:
(i) in the case of a statewide petition, a petition to refer an enactment of the General Assembly pursuant to Article XVI of the Maryland Constitution, or a petition for a congressional or General Assembly candidacy, in the Circuit Court for Anne Arundel County; or
(ii) as to any other petition, in the circuit court for the county in which the petition is filed.
(2) The court may grant relief as it considers appropriate to assure the integrity of the electoral process.
(3) Judicial review shall be expedited by each court that hears the cause to the extent necessary in consideration of the deadlines established by law.
(b) Declaration relief. -- Pursuant to the Maryland Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act and upon the complaint of any registered voter, the circuit court of the county in which a petition has been or will be filed may grant declaratory relief as to any petition with respect to the provisions of this title or other provisions of law.