Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
ELECTION LAW |
TITLE 5. CANDIDATES |
SUBTITLE 7. NOMINATION |
§ 5-703.1. Nomination by political party not required to nominate candidates by party primary.
(a) Scope. -- Except for a candidate for a nonpartisan county board of education, this section applies to any candidate for public office subject to this title.
(b) In general. -- A candidate for a public office may be nominated by a political party under this subtitle if the political party is not required to nominate its candidates by party primary.
(c) Declaration of intent. --
(1) A candidate for public office who seeks political party nomination under this section shall file a declaration of intent to seek political party nomination.
(2) The declaration of intent shall be filed with the board at which the candidate files a certificate of candidacy under Subtitle 3 of this title.
(3) The declaration of intent shall be filed as follows:
(i) in a year in which the Governor is elected, by the date and time specified for a candidate to file a certificate of candidacy;
(ii) in the year in which the President and Mayor of Baltimore City are elected, by July 1; and
(iii) for a special election to fill a vacancy:
1. for Representative in Congress, by the date and time specified in the Governor's proclamation for a candidate to file a certificate of candidacy; or
2. for a local public office, by the date and time specified in the county proclamation for a candidate to file a certificate of candidacy.
(4) A candidate who seeks nomination by political party may not be charged a fee for filing the declaration of intent.
(d) Time of filing; compliance with requirements for certificate of candidacy. --
(1) A candidate for public office who seeks nomination by political party shall file a certificate of candidacy not later than 5 p.m. on the first Monday in August in the year of the general election for the office.
(2) Except for the time of filing, the certificate of candidacy for a candidate who seeks nomination by political party shall comply with the requirements for a certificate of candidacy under Subtitle 3 of this title.
(e) Certificate of nomination. -- A candidate for nomination by political party may not have the candidate's name placed on the general election ballot unless the candidate files with the appropriate board, on a form the State Board prescribes, a certificate of nomination signed by the officers of the political party.