§ 3-102. Qualifications for voter registration
  •    (a) In general. --
       (1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, an individual may become registered to vote if the individual:
          (i) is a citizen of the United States;
          (ii) is at least 16 years old;
          (iii) is a resident of the State as of the day the individual seeks to register; and
          (iv) registers pursuant to this title.
       (2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1)(ii) of this subsection, an individual under the age of 18 years:
          (i) may vote in a primary election in which candidates are nominated for a general or special election that will occur when the individual is at least 18 years old; and
          (ii) may not vote in any other election.
    (b) Exceptions. -- An individual is not qualified to be a registered voter if the individual:
       (1) has been convicted of a felony and is actually serving a court-ordered sentence of imprisonment, including any term of parole or probation, for the conviction;
       (2) is under guardianship for mental disability and a court of competent jurisdiction has specifically found by clear and convincing evidence that the individual cannot communicate, with or without accommodations, a desire to participate in the voting process; or
       (3) has been convicted of buying or selling votes.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 33, § 3-102; 2002, ch. 291, § 2, 4; chs. 304, 305; 2005, ch. 572, § 1; 2007, ch. 159, § 2; 2010, chs. 203, 204, 270, 271.