§ 11-503. Board of State Canvassers -- Canvass of election results
  •    (a) Duties. -- The Board of State Canvassers shall:
       (1) (i) convene only after a presidential primary election, a State general election, or a general or special general election that includes a candidate for member of the Congress of the United States;
          (ii) convene within 35 days of that election; and
          (iii) if a majority of members of the Board of State Canvassers is not present, adjourn for not more than 1 day;
       (2) determine which candidates, by the greatest number of votes, have been elected to each office and which questions have received a sufficient number of votes to be adopted or approved;
       (3) prepare statewide election results for each candidate and question, based on the certified copies of the statements made by the boards of canvassers; and
       (4) prepare and transmit a certified statement of the election results to the State Board of Elections.
    (b) Dissent by a Board member -- Written statement required. --
       (1) If a member of the Board of State Canvassers dissents from a determination of an election result or reasonably believes that the conduct of a Board member or Board proceeding was not in compliance with applicable law or regulation or was otherwise illegal or irregular, the member shall prepare and transmit a distinct written statement of the reasons for the dissent or concern to the State Board of Elections.
       (2) The State Board of Elections shall maintain a file of the written statements submitted under this subsection by members of the Board of State Canvassers.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 33, § 11-503; 2002, ch. 291, § 2, 4; 2003, ch. 21, § 1.